Menu

2002 UNC Football Roster

2002 UNC Football Schedule

UNC Football Rosters:

#PlayerPos.Yr.Ht./Wt.
1 Derrele Mitchell
Winston-Salem, NC (Reynolds)
WRFR6-4, 190
2 Derrick Johnson
Upper Marlboro, MD (Roosevelt)
CBJR5-9, 168
3 Bosley Allen
Bradenton, FL (Southeast)
WRSR6-2, 190
3 Daunte Fields
West Palm Beach, FL (Cardinal Newman)
WRFR6-0, 152
4 Darian Durant
Florence, SC (Wilson)
QBSO5-11, 226
4 Clay Roberson
Bethel, NC (North Pitt)
LBJR6-1, 234
5 Jarwarski Pollock
Bradenton, FL (Southeast)
WRSO5-8, 166
5 Jonathan Cork
Charlotte, NC (Myers Park)
KSR6-0, 166
6 Chris Hawkins
Kinston, NC (Kinston)
CBSO5-10, 171
6 Chad Scott
Plant City, FL (Plant City)
TBSO5-9, 187
7 C.J. Stephens
Gainesville, FL (Buchholz)
QBJR6-3, 216
8 Terrance Highsmith
Highland Park, NJ (Highland Park)
QBFR*6-0, 169
9 Landon Mariani
Morganton, NC (Freedom)
QBSO6-2, 201
9 Calvin Covington
Arden, NC (Christ School)
DBSO6-2, 216
9 Ronald Brewer
Chesapeake, VA (Indian River)
CBSR5-5, 164
10 Will Berry
Greensboro, NC (Northwest Guilford)
DBFR*6-1, 185
10 Isaiah Robinson
Reidsville, NC (Reidsville)
WRJR6-0, 188
11 Dan Orner
Warwick, NY (Warwick Valley)
KJR5-7, 170
12 Chris Curry
Fayetteville, NC (Smith)
SSO6-1, 196
12 Linwood Williams
Elizabeth City, NC (Northeastern)
WRSO6-0, 184
13 Cedrick Holt
Wadesboro, NC (Anson)
DBFR5-11, 171
14 Ian Firestone
West Lawn, PA (Wilson)
WRFR6-0, 184
14 Topher Roberts
Greenville, SC (Christ Church Episcopal)
PJR6-1, 211
15 Willie Parker
Clinton, NC (Clinton)
TBJR5-11, 201
16 Jacoby Watkins
Laurinburg, NC (Scotland County)
CBFR6-1, 190
16 Jared Hall
Thomasville, NC (Ledford)
QBSO6-2, 194
17 Matt Baker
Bloomfield, MI (Brother Rice)
QBFR*6-2, 209
18 Michael Waddell
Ellerbe, NC (Richmond County)
CBJR*5-11, 173
19 Danny Rumley
Hoover, AL (Hoover)
WRFR*6-4, 230
19 Tandon Mardis DBSO6-1, 185
20 Jacque Lewis
Elizabeth City, NC (Northeastern)
TBSO5-10, 184
21 Kevin Knight
Suffolk, VA (Lakeland)
CBSR5-8, 186
23 Mahlon Carey
Austell, GA (South Cobb)
RBFR6-0, 197
23 Carl Clodfelter
Lexington, NC (North Davidson)
RBSO5-7, 162
24 Dexter Reid
Norfolk, VA (Granby)
FSJR6-0, 187
25 Lance Williams
New Haven, CT (Hillhouse)
WRSO6-0, 199
25 DeFonte Coleman
Kinston, NC (North Lenoir)
SSR6-1, 219
26 Michael Harris
Roxboro, NC (Person)
FSJR5-10, 194
27 Drayton Henderson
Charlotte, NC (Country Day)
RBFR5-11, 183
27 Bryant Macklin
Elm City, NC (Fike)
SSO6-0, 214
28 D.J. Walker
Brevard, NC (Brevard)
RBFR6-1, 170
29 Tommy Richardson
North Miami Beach, FL (North Miami Beach)
DBFR6-1, 203
30 Rashaad Tindall
Wilmington, NC (Laney)
DBFR6-4, 195
30 Wallace Wright
Fayetteville, NC (Pine Forest)
WRFR6-0, 185
31 Brandon Russell
Atlanta, GA (Marist)
WRJR5-11, 190
31 Paul Roberts
McBee, SC (McBee)
PSO6-2, 201
32 Dokun Olagoke
Raleigh, NC (Leesville Road)
TBSO5-10, 214
32 Ronnie Bryant
Durham, NC (Riverside)
SSFR*6-0, 196
33 John Lafferty
Valdese, NC (East Burke)
PJR5-11, 193
33 David Nance
Durham, NC
WRJR5-11, 186
34 Andre Williams
Durham, NC (Northern)
TBJR6-0, 215
35 Michael Gilmore
Greenville, SC (Mann)
WRFR5-11, 166
37 Clarence Gaddy
Bunn Level, NC (Western Harnett)
LBSO6-2, 225
39 Chesley Borders
Shelby, NC (Crest)
WRSR6-0, 190
40 Rikki Cook
Montclair, NJ (Montclair)
RBSO*6-0, 253
41 Matthew Bolt
Greenville, SC (Mann)
RBFR6-0, 197
41 Alden Blizzard
Laurel, MD (Laurel)
DEFR6-3, 224
42 Brian Rackley
Tallahassee, FL (Chiles)
DLFR6-5, 222
43 Jocques Dumas
Asheboro, NC (Asheboro)
DESO6-6, 248
44 Madison Hedgecock
Wallburg, NC (Ledford)
FBSO6-3, 250
44 Martin Jernigan
Dunn, NC (Midway)
LBSO5-11, 207
45 John Deshields
Boca Raton, FL (Boca Raton)
DBFR6-1, 191
45 James Gibson
Alexandria, VA (Williams)
FBSO6-2, 242
45 David Wooldridge
Mocksville, NC (Davie County)
PFR6-3, 185
47 Eric Davis
Rockingham, NC (Richmond County)
DTSR6-3, 268
48 James Faison
Clinton, NC (Clinton)
FBJR6-0, 217
49 Xavier Rainey
Decatur, GA (Southwest Dekalb)
DEFR6-3, 221
51 Sean Williams
Fayetteville, NC (Westover)
LBSR6-1, 238
52 Jeff Longhany
Fayetteville, NC (Cape Fear)
LBFR*6-4, 257
53 Doug Justice
Port Orange, FL (Spruce Creek)
LBFR*6-2, 238
54 Victor Worsley
Tarboro, NC (North Edgecombe Magnet)
LBFR6-0, 234
55 Wesley Sigmon LSSO6-0, 266
55 Robert Harris
Raleigh, NC (Millbrook)
LBSR6-1, 223
56 Leon Scroggins
Dallas, TX (Lake Highlands)
LBSO5-11, 200
56 Greg Warren
Dudley, NC (Southern Wayne)
LSSO6-3, 240
57 Devllen Bullard
Red Springs, NC (Swett)
LBSO6-1, 223
61 Warren Green
Erwin, NC (Triton)
LSFR6-2, 193
62 Brandon Lugabihl
Sanford, NC (Lee County)
DTSO6-6, 293
64 Whit Efird
Oakboro, NC (West Stanly)
OLFR6-2, 304
66 Arthur Smith
North Bethesda, MD (Georgetown Preparatory)
OGFR*6-3, 287
67 Marcus Wilson
Jackson, MS (Jackson Preparatory)
OGJR6-3, 261
68 Chris Woods
Columbia, SC (Irmo)
OLFR6-3, 263
69 Jonas Seawright
Orangeburg, SC (Wilkinson)
OTSO6-6, 343
70 Steven Bell
Greensboro, NC (Page)
CFR*6-3, 268
71 Jupiter Wilson
Chesapeake, VA (Hickory)
OGJR6-3, 312
72 Jason Brown
Henderson, NC (Northern Vance)
CSO6-3, 311
73 Drew Hunter
Raleigh, NC (Ravenscroft)
OTFR*6-7, 290
75 Skip Seagraves
Burlington, NC (Williams)
OTSO6-5, 282
76 Willie McNeill
Wagram, NC (Scotland County)
OTSO6-5, 283
78 Kyle Ralph
Cincinnati, OH (St. Xavier)
OLFR6-4, 283
80 Tommy Davis
Dudley, NC (Southern Wayne)
DEFR*6-2, 250
81 Kevin Watson
Richmond, VA (Henrico)
WRSO6-0, 189
83 Tony Pigford
Teachey, NC (Wallace-Rose Hill)
DESO6-3, 239
84 Larry Jessup
Miami, FL (Country Day)
DESO6-6, 239
85 Malcolm Stewart
Goldsboro, NC (Goldsboro)
LBSR6-3, 223
86 Zach Hilton
Silver Spring, MD (Good Counsel)
TESR6-7, 276
87 Brian Chacos
Darien, CT (Darien)
TEFR*6-4, 267
88 Sam Aiken
Warsaw, NC (Kenan)
WRSR6-2, 205
89 Bobby Blizzard
Hampton, VA (Hampton)
TEJR6-3, 276
89 Lewis Burnham
Moorestown, NJ (Moorestown)
TEFR6-4, 226
90 Jermicus Banks
Raleigh, NC (Millbrook)
DESO6-4, 270
90 Michael Applegate TEFR6-5, 236
91 Will Chapman
Lexington, KY (Episcopal)
DTJR6-4, 272
92 Issac Mooring
Tarboro, NC (Tarboro)
DEJR6-3, 272
93 John Dunn
Hendersonville, NC (West Henderson)
TESO6-5, 256
93 Carl Smalls
Charleston, SC (St. Andrew's)
DTSO6-0, 285
94 Donti Coats
Chesapeake, VA (Smith)
DTJR6-3, 296
95 Chase Page
Summerville, SC (Summerville)
DTSO6-5, 272
95 Justin Phillips
Pittsboro, NC (Northwood)
TEFR6-4, 212
96 Darryl Grant
Chesapeake, VA (Deep Creek)
DTJR6-3, 293
97 Mickey Rice
Union, SC (Union Comprehensive)
DLFR6-0, 291
98 Kendall High
Mount Ulla, NC (West Rowan)
DLFR6-4, 264

Please send updates, corrections or suggestions using the Contact page.


© 2005-2018 Tar Heel Times | Contact | Privacy Policy | Site Map | RSS | Did UNC Win?

Tar Heel Times is an unofficial resource for UNC fans and is not affiliated with the University of North Carolina.